CLASSIFIEDS AUSTRALIA
HOME      CARS      BIKES      BOATS   CARAVANS   HOUSE       MACHINERY      MOTORSM.COM

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on the MotorSM.com web site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the MotorSM.com site. Usage of the MotorSM.com web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this privacy policy.

 

By using the MotorSM.com web site:
  • you agree that if you disclose your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you;
  • you agree for us to contact you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you (unless you have stated you do not wish to receive these communications);
  • your continued use of the web site indicates your agreement with any future changes in the MotorSM.com Privacy Policy.
Privacy and
personal information
Your privacy and the privacy of all our users is important. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, MotorSM.com will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. MotorSM.com's privacy policy is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and on company policies to protect personal information.
Collecting information about you

MotorSM.com collects personal information which you provide to us and information about how you use our web site, for example by registering, making a purchase through our site. This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services which interest you. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that contact.

Posting to
chat rooms,
message boards etc.

The MotorSM.com site may provide users with services such as chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Use of
your personal information

Your contact information is used to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on our Site. This information is also provided to associates and affiliate organisations who provide goods and services.
Our purpose in collecting information about you is to help facilitate transactions such as buying tickets, motor vehicles and racing merchandise and to help provide you with a better web site experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests. MotorSM.com will not post this information on the web site for other users to view it. We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • required by law;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a service;
  • to implement our terms and conditions;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another MotorSM.com user, any member of the public or MotorSM.com.
Your financial information
We collect personal financial information to confirm the identity of users and bill customers for products and services. Unique identifiers (such as membership or credit card numbers) are collected from you to verify your identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. We will not share financial or unique identifier information with third parties without your prior consent. When you make a purchase or place advertisements on the Site, your consent is given to provide your financial or contact information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies and the companies that handle shipping on our behalf.
Your IP address
We may your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web Site. Your IP address may be used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.
Advertising
In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our web site possible, MotorSM.com may use your personal information to send you advertisements about products and services which we think you are likely to be interested in. Advertisers give us advertisements and tell us the kind of audience they wish to reach. MotorSM.com then takes advertisements and display them to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service. Information is shared with advertisers only on an aggregate basis so that they can tailor their advertisements to the appropriate audience.
Our service partners
Your contact information is provided to affiliated car dealerships or various associated merchants who provide you with tickets and other goods and services. In order to operate the web site, deliver a service or provide you with further information about particular products or services, we may sometimes share your personal information with MotorSM.com's affiliates, subsidiaries, joint ventures and sponsors.
Use of "cookies"

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. You can set your web browser to accept or reject cookies. Our site may use cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We may also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on the Site. Cookies also help us estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our web site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to use some of MotorSM.com's services.

We may also use other technologies to help us collect information about your usage of our web site. Any information we collect is subject to our Privacy Policy.

When we will
contact you

We may contact you at the e-mail or other address which you provide to us in order to:

  • Contact you about event for which you have purchased tickets or other goods and services;
  • Provide you with updated information about our web site;
  • Provide you with other information about offers from our company . We select the information we send to make sure that it offers value to you, such as discounts, exclusive offers or special event information;
  • To survey you on your experience when using services from MotorSM.com.
Security precautions
MotorSM.com will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times.

Please note also that MotorSM.com may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer and store your personal information to overseas facilities. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts you use on any web site.

Links to other
web sites

MotorSM.com may provide links to web sites outside of the MotorSM.com. These linked sites are not under the control of MotorSM.com, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the privacy policies of those web sites.

Future changes

MotorSM.com aims to be a leading provider of online car market; motor sports information; comprehensive motorsports market for goods and service, classified advertising, employment and sponsorship. The business is subject to change and development as we introduce new services and features to our web site. From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. MotorSM.com reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its web site. Your continued use of the web site indicates that you accept the policy in place at that time.

Please note that in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or similar corporate reorganisation we may transfer personal information to another corporate entity. In the event that this occurs, your personal information will in every other respect remain under the same privacy policy.
Updating the information
we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mail at info@motorsm.com and we will amend this record.

HOME
2000-2011 MotorSM P/L - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED ® Registered Trademark of MotorSM